Wrestling USA Magazine Coach-of-the-Year Award Recipients

1973-2015

1973   Lynn Dyche, San Jose, California

1974   Bob Siddens, Waterloo, Iowa

1975   Neil Turner, Clearfield, Pennsylvania

1976   Robert Smith, Wray, Colorado

1977   Dennis Preele, Vernal, Utah

1978   Duwane Miller, Wichita, Kansas

1979  Charles Lee, Fair Oaks, California

1980  Don Davis, Staples, Minnesota

1981  Tom Hutchinson, Blairstown, New Jersey

1982  Frank Gonzales, Placentia, California

1983  Joseph Cesar, Ashland, Pennsylvania

1984  Lennis Cowell, Clovis, California

1985  Lou Giani, Huntington, New York

1986  Dariel Daniel, La Grange, Georgia

1986  Mark Leen, Shawnee, Oklahoma

1987  Stacey Burke, Clay Center, Nebraska

1987  Don Klostreich, Tucson, Arizona

1988  John Stoshak, Opelousas, Louisiana

1988  Russ Cozart, Brandon, Florida

1989  Joe Cesari, Ashland, Pennsylvania

1989  John Murray, Ithaca, New York

1990  Brad Smith, Lisbon, Iowa

1991  Dave Burke, Ardmore, Pennsylvania

1991  Herb Stinson, Aztec, New Mexico

1992  Glenn McMinn, Apache Junction, Arizona

1993  John Azevedo, Santa Ana, California

1994  Coach Jose Campo, San Diego, California

1995  Bill Demarary, Apple Valley, Minnesota

1996  Ted Reese, West Buxton, Maine

1997  Bill Barger, Walsh Jesuit, Ohio

1998  Jim Wittibslager, Dundee, Michigan

1999  Dick Rhoades, Wingate, Pennsylvania

2000  Stephen Gaydosh, Vestavia Hills, Alabama

2001  Jim Jackson, Apple Valley, Minnesota

2001  Dan Zottarelli, Wonton, Maryland

2001  Stan Chambers, Club Coach-of-the-Year, Cary, North Carolina

2002  Ben Tomes, Milwaukee, Wisconsin

2002  Jess Swenson, College Coach, Minneapolis, Minnesota

2003  Scott Roher, Hoover, Alabama

2003  Victor Balmeceda, Homestead, Florida

2004  Mark Strickland, Jesuit High School, New Orleans, Louisiana

2005  Scott Legacy, Mt. Anthony High School, Bennington. Vermont

2006  Russ Cozart, Brandon High School, Florida

2007  Scot Davis, Owatonna, Minnesota

2008  Larry Shaw, Oak Glen, West Virginia

2009  Brad Hildebrandt, Omaha, Nebraska

2010  Jason Bastianelli, Wilmington, Nebraska

2010  James Morgan, Chattanooga, Tennessee

2011  John Gordon, Richmond, Virginia

2012  Bob Stoll, Dublin, Ohio

2013 Chris Mary, Canonsburg, Pennsylvania

2014 Mark Stevens, Lisbon, Maine

2015 Eric Mausser, Franklin Regional High School, Murrysville, Pennsylvania